National Shiba Club of America

Past National Winners

We have gathered the past winners for presentation and to salute the dogs and their owners. The webmaster is not responsible for any inaccurate information or misspellings. Please contact the Board of Directors for any corrections or inaccuracies that may need to be implemented.

The first National was held under AKC guidelines prior to AKC recognition

October 21, 2016
Pleasanton, CA
74 Entries; 68 Competitors

Judge - William E. Usherwood ( 68 Judged - 37d - 31b)

  • BOB - GCHS Jogoso's Lucky Thirteen - Susanne Ozasa / Li Chuan Huang / Lisa Sakashita
  • BOS - GCH Ranchlake's Flower Child - Dorothy Warren / Denise Onstott
  • BOBOH - GCH Ranchlake's Flower Child - Dorothy Warren / Denise Onstott
  • WD - Vormund Leonardo Dicaprio M Dunhill-Hall
  • Reserve Winner Dog - Jogoso's Makin' Waves - Susanne Ozasa / Lisa Sakashita
  • WB/BOW - Bichi Pacific Rim Emiko - Kim Bousson
  • Reserve Winner Bitch - Whidbey's Shika Mai - John Schisel / Alice Schisel
  • Select Dog - GCH Katai 'N Kobushi Buck Austin Redd - Bonnie Gibbons
  • Select Bitch - CH San Jo J'Adore - Leslie Engen
  • AOM - GCH Taichung Oso Handsome - Laura Perkinson
  • AOM- GCHS Ranchlake's Practical Magic - Dorothy Warren & Cindy & Jeff Nelson

Obedience - Supported Entry

  • Highest Scoring - No Entries

Rally - Supported Entry

  • Highest Scoring - One entry - no qualifiers

Agility - Supported Entry

  • Highest Scoring - Standard & JWW Combined - MACH Kamekaze RA MXB MJG MFB T2B7 CAA RATN CGC - Liz Dzubay & Mary Holt

Barn Hunt - Supported Entry

  • Highest Scoring - No Qualifiers

Sweepstakes - Judge Mary Beth Ross

  • Best In Sweeps - Kawamaisou's Storm Warning - Marianne Ross
  • BOS In Sweeps - Marihime Go Noto Heiseian - Li Chuan Huang & Susanne Ozasa
  • Best In Veteran Sweeps - GCH Taichung Oso Handsome - Laura Perkinson
  • BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Copperdots Beikoku Chika - Michelle Gori

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Alice Sakayeda

  • Grand Futurity Winner - Jogoso's Makin' Waves - Susanne Ozasa & Lisa Sakashita
  • Grand Maturity Winner - Bichi Pacific Rim Emiko - Kim Bousson

Junior Showmanship - All-Breed Judge

  • Best Junior Handler - No entries

October 17, 2015
Independence, MO
89 Entries; 80 Competitors

Judge - Patricia (Pat) Hastings (80 Judged - 42d - 38b)

  • BOB - San Jo J'Adore (B) - Leslie Ann Engen
  • BOS - GCH San Jo Jay-Z (D) - Cheryl Mamiya
  • BOBOH - GCH Kiralia's Rising Above The Madness - Kinberly Quallio
  • WD - Katai 'N Kobushi Buck Austin Redd Katrina Nielsen, Bonnie Gibbons
  • Reserve Winner Dog - Tobishi's Gold Rush - Tammy Szabo
  • WB/BOW - San Jo J'Adore - Leslie Ann Engen
  • Reserve Winner Bitch - K-Bar's Twlight Affair - Betty Rarick
  • Select Dog - GCH Taichung Oso Handsome Laura Perkinson, Arthur Perkinson
  • Select Bitch - GCH Lee-Fen's Bump In The Road - Cheryl Giffin
  • AOM - GCH Goldkress A Horse With No Name - Lonita Kress
  • AOM- GCH Kiralia’s Rising Above the Madness - Kimberly Quallio
  • AOM - GCH Pendragon Take It To The Limit - Lori B Pendergast
  • AOM - Roki Yama’s Zena From Sky - Diana Maes, Edward J Maes

Obedience - Michelle N Krooswyk

  • Highest Scoring - None

Rally - Jamie Jo Sieveking

  • Highest Scoring - CH Tobishi's Hotroddin' Hornet RA CA RATM CGC - Barbara Berry

Agility - Supported Entry

  • No Entries

Sweepstakes - Judge Karen B Seriana

  • Best In Sweeps - Lesand's Maybe She's Born With It - Leslie Anderson
  • BOS In Sweeps - Hi-Jinx Horizon's Wild About Ryou - Letty Jean Hughes, Patricia Doescher
  • Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Hitorq At Fever Pitch Redsox - Bonnie Gibbons, Cheri Sullo
  • BOS In Veteran Sweeps - None

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Jan Sigler

  • Grand Futurity Winner - Kamea Go Kobushi Shiba - Katrina Nielsen
  • Grand Maturity Winner - CH Lee-Fen Roscka's Absolute Justice - Carla Quigg Ross, Cheryl Lee Giffin

Junior Showmanship - Judge Patricia (Pat) Hastings

  • Best Junior Handler - Christina Schinke

Dec 12, 2014

Orlando, FL

81 Enteries; 70 Competitors

Judge  - Rita J Biddle, Esq. (70 Judged - 40d - 30b)

     BOB - GCH Morningstar's Dances With Wolves - Laurie Cribbs

     BOS - GCH Pendragon Take It To The Limit - Lori Pendergast

     BOBOH - GCH Dengar Heads Up- Denise Garber, Donna Garber, Kirsten Clerico, Dawn Clerico

     WD, BOW - San Jo True Grit - Leslie Ann Engan

     Reserve Winner Dog - San Jo James Bond - Leslie Ann Engan

WB - Cape Cod's Andera Gail - Charleen Maxim

Reserve Winner Bitch - Lee-Fen's Rosca's Divine Design - Cheryl Lee Giffin, Carla Ross

     Select Dog - GCH MR2 Three Ships To The Wind - Tisha Harris, Sandra Rolenaitis, Thomas Rolenaitis

Select Bitch - CH Honovi Lokelani Kaberu Go Des-Mar - Desmond Cole, Mary Cole, Liz Shaw, Chris Shaw

AOM - GCH A Horse With No Name - Lonita Kress

AOM - GCH Ranchlakes's Aki Kohana - Jeff Nelson, Cindy Nelson, Dorothy Warren

     AOM - CH Royal's Needs No Introduction - Pamela Peterson

     AOM - GCH San Jo Jay-Z - Cheryl Mamiya

           

Obedience - AKC Obedience Classic

     Highest Scoring - Frerose Black Hawk CDX BN GO - Georgia Smelser

Rally - Orlando Dog Training Club

     Highest Scoring - CH Horizon Klondike Kate - L Hughes

Agility - AKC Agility Invitational

     Highest Scoring - MACH2 Nozomi's Dread Pirate Roberts RE MXS MJC MXF - Eunice R C Giles, Mark W Giles.

     

Sweepstakes - Judge Terrie Breen

Best In Sweeps - San Jo James Bond - Leslie Ann Engan

     BOS In Sweeps - CH Royal's Needs No Introduction - Pamela Peterson

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - GCH Yuko's Chief Red Eagle - Edward J Finnegan Jr

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - GCH Ranchlakes's Aki Kohana - Jeff & Cindy Nelson, Dorothy Warren

Junior Showmanship - Rita J Biddle, Esq.                    

Best Junior Handler - Kirsten Clerico

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Mary Beth Ross

     Grand Futurity Winner - CH Lee-Fen Roska Absolute Justice - Carla Quigg Ross, Cheryl Lee Giffin

     Grand Maturity Winner - GCH Horizon Hi-Jinx Cabernets Delight - Letty Hughes, Joelle Hughes

 

Sept 26-28, 2013

Reno, NV

81 Entries; 63 Competitors

Judge  - Laura Perkinson (63 Judged - 32d - 31b)

     BOB - GCH Lee-Fen's An Everlasting Love - Cheryl Giffin, Kylie Soafer

     BOS - GCH Pendragon Rubi Kayoubi - Lori Pendergast

     WD, BOW - Sanshou's Magically Delicious - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy

     Reserve Winner Dog - Castle's Little Shadow Warrior - Joanne & Erika David

WB - Tenshu's Sally - Dee Van Arnam

Reserve Winner Bitch - Katai's (Call Me Fifi) Sophia - Bill Fletcher, Bonnie Gibbons, Lynne Kuehler

     Select Dog - GCH Dragon House Mr.Jones - Sandi M Smith

Select Bitch - CH Jogoso's Kyuubi No Yoko - Paula E Schubel, Susanne Ozasa

AOM - GCH Kisaragi No KoutenGo Amamisou - Darryl Houser Chenoweth, Joan Morningstar

     AOM - GCH Sagewood Tsunami VCD1 RN THD CGC - Michael & Janet Johnson

     AOM - CH Sanshou's Unsung Hero - Ken & Lucy Tracy

           

Obedience - Judge Alvin Eng

     HIT - MACH San Jo Kumi Rock N Roll Banjo Boy RAE MXB MJB MXF T2B CAA RATN - Ying- Hung Tung

Rally - Judge Alvin Eng

     HIT - Kamekaze CA CGC - Liz Dzubay, Mary Holt

Agility - Judge Candy Gaiser

     HIT (Standard) - CH Hi-Jinx Bewitched In Black - Liz Kinoshita.

     HIT (JWW) - Hi-Jinx Snow Krystal RN TD - Michael & Janice Barclay

     HIT (FAST) - Kamekaze CA CGC - Liz Dzubay, Mary Holt

     HIT (T2B) - MACH San Jo Kumi Rock N Roll Banjo Boy RAE MXB MJB MXF T2B CAA RATN - Ying-Hung Tung

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Karen Burgess

Best In Sweeps - Katai No Kurotaka Go Kobushisou - Lonita Kress

     BOS In Sweeps - Hillsdale Shall We Dance - Maureen Angerman

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - GCH Sagewood Tsunami VCD1 RN THD CGC - Michael & Janet Johnson

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Copperdots Kiichi - Diana Smiley

Junior Showmanship -                     

Best Junior Handler - No Entries

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Laura Payton

     Grand Futurity Winner - Roki Yama’s Lone Ranger - Edward & Diana Maes

     Grand Maturity Winner - GCH Pacific Rim Tibbs Pokerface - Louise & Karl Thieme, John & Carol Calder

     

Oct 11,13, 2012

Oklahoma City, OK

66 Entries; 59 Competitors

Judge  - Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman (59 Judged - 34d - 25b)

     BOB - GCH Justa Massimiliano - Bill & Kim Fletcher, Larry Simons, Ray Hagiwara

     BOS - CH Kanoe Hauoli Shiba - Yumi Hagiwara, Katrina Nielsen

     WD, BOW - Dragon House Titan - Sandi Smith

     Reserve Winner Dog - Rodel's Totally Infatuated - Thomas & Sandra Rolenaitis

WB - Pendragon Take It To The Limit - Lori Pendergast

Reserve Winner Bitch - Pacific Rim Raven Hill Ruby Tuesday - Louise Thieme, Christopher Taylor

     Select Dog - GCH MR2 Three Ships To The Wind - Tisha Harris, Sandra & Thomas Rolenaitis

Select Bitch - CH Lesand's Jean Louise Finch - Leslie Anderson

AOM - GCH Copperdot's Habatakuria Kumiai - Lori Pendergast

     AOM - GCH Kawamaisou’s Secret Agent Man - Mark & Debra Peterson

     AOM - GCH Taichung Oso Handsome - Laura & Arthur Perkinson

           

Obedience - Judge Mrs. Helen Smith

     HIT - None

Rally - Judge Mrs. Helen Smith

     HIT - J-Ann's Exotic Beauty - Jane A Chapin.

Agility - Judge Terri Campbell

     HIT (Standard) - Te-Shi Quick To Answer MX MXJ OF - Gwen Vandervort

     HIT (JWW) - None

     HIT (T2B) - MACH3 Sheena RN MXC MJB2 OF - Karen & Daniel Groth

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Ms Laura Payton

Best In Sweeps - J-Ann's Rhythm Of The Pride Lands - Jane Chapin

     BOS In Sweeps - Morningstar Makoto Chousei Sou - Joan Morningstar

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Kyuudou Go Minato Kouzansou - Yori Green, Masakazu Sato

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - None           

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mrs. Barbara D. Alderman

Best Junior Handler - Lio Hagiwara

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Ms Patricia Hartman

     Grand Futurity Winner - Pacific Rim Tibbs Pokerface - Louise & Karl Thieme, John & Carol Calder

     Grand Maturity Winner - CH Royal's Fallen Soldier - Pamela Peterson
Nov 17, 19, 2011
Fort Mitchell, KY 108 Entries; 96 Competitors
Judge  - Mr. James E Frederiksen (96 Judged - 47d - 49b)      BOB - GCH Kumi One Ten Soldier - Pamela Peterson     BOS - GCH Dragon House That Jones Girl ! - Sandi Smith, Alice Schisel, John Schisel      WD, BOW - San Jo Wang Chung Tonite - Leslie Ann Engen     Reserve Winner Dog - Benii Ken's Ransho - Sandi Smith WB - Royal's Medal Of Honor- Pamela Peterson Reserve Winner Bitch - Benii Ken's Queen Mary - Doris Raue, Sandi Smith      Select Dog - GCH MR2 Three Ships To The Wind - Tisha Harris, Sandra Rolenaitis, Thomas Rolenaitis Select Bitch - CCH Tanasea's Tai-Grr Lil-Eee - Debbie Meador AOM - GCH Ryuu No Gen Shun You Kensha - Lisa M Pasquarello       AOM - GCH Yuko’s Chief Red Eagle - Ed Finnegan       AOM - CH Sakura Go Soushuu Chomonsou- Yumi Hagiwara      AOM - CH Setsuzan Ember Alta Moda - Lynne Kuehler, Breanne Kuehler, Kim Fletcher, Bill Fletcher       AOM - CH Taiki Go Kuwana Mitomosou - Tammy Szabo, Alex Szabo

Obedience - Judge Mrs. Catherine M. Thompson

     HIT - None

Rally - Judge Mrs. Catherine M. Thompson

     HIT - Sumo Chewbaca AX AXJ NJP OF NFP - Amy Ripepi, Garry Grasinski

Agility - Tim Pinneri

     HIT (Standard) - ACH2 Sheena RN OF - Karen Groth, Daniel Groth

     HIT (JWW) - Koshou Friend Of Kurgan RN OA OAJ MXP2 MJP3 XFP - Mary E Engstrom

     HIT (T2B) - Sumo Chewbaca AX AXJ NJP OF NFP - Amy Ripepi, Garry Grasinski

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Ms. Luane V. Williams

Best In Sweeps - HiTorq's Immperial Year Of The Comet - Christine Edwards, Sharon Roble, Ann Gorman                             

     BOS In Sweeps - San Jo Hot As Houston - Leslie Ann Engen

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Sakura Go Soushuu Choumonsou- Yumi Hagiwara

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Fanfair's Rock N Roll - Sally Benton, Laura Payton

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mr. James E Frederiksen

Best Junior Handler - Lio Hagiwara

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Ms. Karen Drentlaw

     Grand Futurity Winner - Tobishi's Mad About You - Lisa Ryer, Tammy Szabo

     Grand Maturity Winner - CH Sanshou's Unsung Hero - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy


Oct 28-29, 2010

Kelso, WA

Judge  - Mr. E.E. Biven  (81 Judged - 36d - 45b)

     BOB - CH Tenkai Go Ryuukyuu Uruma- Leslie Ann Engen

     BOS - Dragon House That Jones Girl ! - Sandi Smith, Alice Schisel, John Schisel

    WB, BOW - Dragon House That Jones Girl ! - Sandi Smith, Alice Schisel, John Schisel

WD - Sanshou's Unsung Hero - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy

Select Dog - CH Dragon House Mr.Jones - Sandi Smith

Select Bitch - CH Kuniko's Roobie Twosday - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy

     AOM - GCH Justa Setsuzan Roki Yama's Azorra - Edward Maes, Willis & Kim Fletcher, Larry Simon

     AOM - CH Musashi Go Soushuu Choumonsou - Joan Morningstar

     AOM - CH Kawamaisou's Secret Agent Man - Marianne Ross

 

Obedience - Judge Mr. Allan E. Immerman

    HIT - Hanabi's Fortunate Tatsumaki RN - Melissa Berschauer, Tim Berschauer

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Mrs Sharon K Weston

Best In Sweeps - Sanshou's Unsung Hero - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy

     BOS In Sweeps - Dragon House That Jones Girl ! - Sandi Smith, Alice Schisel, John Schisel

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Ryuukyuumaru Go Gold Typhoon JP - Susan Norris-Jones, Frank Sakayeda

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Southampton's Temptation CD RE OAP NJP - Fran Corrigan, Kevin Corrigan

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mr. E.E. Biven 

Best Junior Handler - Austin W. McCarty

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Jeri Braviroff

     Grand Futurity Winner - Sanshou's Unsung Hero - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy

     Grand Maturity Winner - Sanshou's Kewpie Doll - Ken Tracy, Lucy Tracy

 

October 9-10, 2009

Clemmons, NC

Judge  - Ms. Jean Fournier  (92 Judged - 49d - 43b)

     BOB - CH Jogoso's Fool For Love- Mary & Harold Mccarty

     BOS - CH San Jo She's On Fire - Lisa M Pasquarello VMD, Sharon Roble

     WB, BOW - Justa First Lady - Larry Simons, Rhonda Melton

WD - WD - Ryuu No Gen Shunn You Kensha - L Pasquarello

     AOM - CH Mo's Grand Thunderstorm - Manon Donlevy, Pauline Moilanen

     AOM - CH Yuko's Chief Red Eagle - Kathryn S Vano

     AOM - CH Justa Setsuzan Roki Yama's Azorra - Edward Maes, Willis & Kim Fletcher, Larry Simon

     AOM - CH Kairi Go Ryukyu Uruma - L A Engen, Dr B Eubanks, F Sakayeda

     AOM - CH Fanfair Snowstorm Ringside Rebel - Mary & Deanna Rotkowski, Dr Robert Van Hutchinson                                                                       

Obedience - Judge “Mac” Rood

     HIT - None    

                         

Sweepstakes - Judge Karen Drentlaw

Best In Sweeps - San Jo Juicy Gossip - Leslie Ann Engen

     BOS In Sweeps - Katai's Screamin' Mimi - Bonnie Gibbons

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Kairi Go Ryukyu Uruma - L A Engen, Dr B Eubanks, F Sakayeda

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Sno-Storm Oakview Cover Girl - Sally A. Benton

Junior Showmanship - Judge Ms. Jean Fournier

Best Junior Handler - Austin W. McCarty

Futurity/Maturity - Judge “Betsy” Sako

     Grand Futurity Winner - Shandell Dawn's Early Light - Deborah Howington, Shirley Shannon

     Grand Maturity Winner - CH Tobishi's Rough 'N Ready - Tammy & Alex Szab


September 18, 2008

Grey Summit, MO

Judge  - Diana  D Smiley   (91 Judged - 46d - 45b)

    BOB - CH Pacific Rim Whole Lotta Love - Louise Thieme & Karl Thieme & Alison Thieme

    BOS - CH Cabanterra Divine Dahlia At Mr2 - Gibbs Burch & Sandie Rolenaitis & Tisha Harris & Frances Daum                      

    WD, BOW - Dragon House Mr.Jones - Sandi M. Smith

WB - Glenchester's Bombshell At Fanfair - Debra Peterson & Mark Peterson

     AOM - CH Hayato Go Hauoli - Dovie Trotter & Cindy Hutt & Yumi Hagiwara

     AOM - CH Jogoso's Notorious - Susanne & Glen Ozasa

     AOM - CH Okan's Blowin In The Wind - Charlotte B Miller

     AOM - CH Sanshou's Never Enough - Ken & Lucy Tracy

 

Obedience - Judge Mr William A Oxandale

     HIT - None

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Ms JoAnn Gray

     Best In Sweeps - Dragon House Mr.Jones - Sandi M. Smith

     BOS In Sweeps - Tobishi's Red Neck Women - Tammy & Alex Szabo

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Snowood's Adventure Quest CD - Suzanne Macre

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Sno-Storm Oakview Cover Girl - Sally Benton

 Junior Showmanship - Judge Mr William A Oxandale

Best Junior Handler - Ray Hagiwara

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Mr William A Oxandale

     Grand Futurity Winner - Sanshou's Inch High Samurai - Ken & Lucy Tracy & Anita Stout

     Grand Maturity Winner - CH Sanshou's Never Enough - Ken & Lucy Tracy


October 20, 2007

Concord, California

Judge  - Patricia (Pat) Hastings  (128 Judged - 67d - 61b)

    BOB - CH Kawamalsou's Best Kept Secret - Marianne Ross.

    BOS - CH Trynyty Cayenne of Thunderpaw - Brenda Reeves

    WD, BOW - Dragon House Bruce Lee - Sandi M. Smith

WB - Akashima's Sukoshi Aka Pashiko - Katja Weber

     AOM - CH Tanasea Tetsu Go Taimatsu - Dorothy Warren & Debbie Meador

AOM - CH Jogoso's Fool For Love - Mary & Harold McCarty

     AOM - CH Fanfair Snostorm Ringside Rebel - Deanna & Mary Rotkowski & Dr Robert Van Hutchinson                            

     AOM - CH Mamiya's Sunset Storm - Cheryl Mamiya

Obedience - Mrs. Rosalie G. Alvarez

     HIT - CH Southhampton's Temptation RE - F Corrigan & K Corrigan (Nov A)

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Mrs. Arlene S. Grimes

     Best in Sweeps - Justa Wizard Of Oz - Larry Simons & Breanne Kuehler & Lynette Kuehler.

     BOS In Sweeps - Justa-Morningstar Patty Playpal - Joan Morningstar.

     Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Copperdot's Academy Award CDX RE - Larry Weiss & Diana Smiley.

     BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Hitachinofukume Go Hitachihakuyoso - Kim Carlson.

Junior Showmanship - Patricia (Pat) Hastings

Best Junior Handler - Ray Hagiwara.

Futurity/Maturity - Mrs. Patricia Doescher

    Grand Futurity Winner - Sanshou's Never Enough - Ken & Lucy Tracy

    Grand Maturity Winner - Taichung Jiminy Cricket -Dan & Lana Mito & Laura Perkinson

December 7-9, 2006
Biloxi, MS
Judge: Michelle Billings (76 Judged - 22d -21b - (22d - 5b) Veterans: 5d - 1b)
    BOB - CH Copperdot's Academy Award CDX - Larry Weiss & Diana Smiley
    BOS - CH Royal's Kiss My Diamonds Gemstone - Regina Stonebreaker & Pamela Peterson
    WD, BOW - Oak's Kenji Chokichi - Patricia Gilliard, Frances Hamblett & H. Walker
    WB - Cape Cod's Autumn Treasure - Charlene Maxim
    RWD - Morningstar James Bond Chousei Sou - Joan Morningstar
    RWB - Trynyty Cayenne of Thunderpaw - Brenda J. Reeves
    AOM - CH Jogoso's Notorious - Susanne & Glen Ozasa
    AOM - CH Fanfair SnoStorm Ringside Rebel - Mary & Deanna Rotkowski & Dr. Robert Van Hutchinson
    AOM - CH Musashi Go Soushuu Choumonsou - Joan Morningstar
Obedience - 
    HIT - No Obedience Offered

Sweepstakes - Judge Mrs. Lynda Beam
    Best in Sweeps - Morningstar Lani Tamariki - Joan Morningstar
    BOS in Sweeps - Sullo's Benitaka of Greenwood - Cheri Sullo
    Best in Veteran Sweeps - CH Kooskia's Red Headed Stranger - Cheri Sullo
    BOS in Veteran Sweeps - CH Snowood's Social Etiquette by GW - Suzanne Macre
Junior Showmanship - 
    Best Junior Handler - Not Offered
Futurity/Maturity - Judge Mrs. Dovie Trotter
    Grand Futurity Winner - Sanshou's Dark Shadows - Ken & Lucy Tracy
    Grand  Maturity Winner - Sanshou's B'Cuz B'Cuz B'Cuz - Ken & Lucy Tracy  

October 6, 2005

Somerset, NJ

Judge Mrs. Nina Schaefer (88 Judged - 51d - 37b)

BOB - CH Musashi Go Soushuu Choumonsou - Joan Morningstar

BOS - CH Tanasea's Taryuu No Sougen - Debbie Meador

WD - Koma Inu Cosmo K - Judythe C Dunn

WB, BOW - Xinago Of Sakkosou - Debbie Meador

AOM - CH Asahannas Teddy Gram Of Tengai - Philip Scala & Pauline Moilanen

AOM - CH Taichung Astilbe See N You - Geogianna Smith & Laura Perkinson

AOM - CH Sullo's Sienna Of Greenwood - Ms Cheri Sullo

 

Obedience - Judge

HIT - No Obedience offered

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Ms. Frances Attridge

Best in Sweeps - HiTorq's Napoleon Dynamite - Lisa M Pasquarello VMD & Michael Taylor

BOS In Sweeps - Justa One In A Million - Larry Simons & Lynne Kuehler

Best In Veteran Sweeps - CH Kooskia's Red Headed Stranger - Cheryl Sullo

BOS In Veteran Sweeps - CH Hanako Of Hokuso Takayamasou - Kathleen Kanzler

Junior Showmanship -

Best Junior Handler - No Junior Showmanship offered.

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Laura Payton

Grand Futurity Winner - Taichung How Do You Like Me Now - Laura Perkinson

Grand Maturity Winner - Pacific Rim's Ca Dreamin - Karl Thieme, Louise Thieme & Alison Thieme

 

October 7-8, 2004

Kelso, Washington

Judge Mrs. Carolyn Herbel (102 Judged - 57d - 45b)

BOB - CH Musashi Go Soushuu Choumonsou - J Morningstar / N Graham

BOS - CH San Jo Ms Chievous - Leslie Ann Engen

WD, BOW - Kawamaisou's Dream Keeper - Marianne Ross

WB - San Jo Its All About Me - Lisa M Pasquarello / Leslie Ann Engen

AOM - CH Kairi Go Ryukyu Uruma - L.A. Engen/Bethany Eubanks/ Frank Sakayeda

AOM - CH Copperdot's Academy Award, CDX - Larry Weiss / Diana Smiley

AOM - CH Blue Loon’s Real Deal - Janeen & Ron Macom

AOM - San Jo Its All About Me - Lisa M Pasquarello / Leslie Ann Engen

AOM - CH Ryuukyuumaru Go Gold Typhoon JP - Susan Norris-Jones

AOM - CH Taichung Astilbe See N You - Georgianna Smith / Laura Perkinson

AOM - K'Loto No Lucky Lady Ranchlake - Dorothy Warren

 

Obedience - Judge Mr Allen E Immerman

HIT - Blue Loon’s American Jag - Letty Hughes (Nov A)

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Evelyn Behrens

Best in Sweeps - Kumi San Jo Outa This World - T McLaughlin / L.A. Engen

BOS in Sweeps - Kisaragi No Himiko Amamisou - E. Eisha Nakano

Best in Veteran Sweeps - CH Snowood’s Adventure Quest - Suzanne Macre

BOS in Veteran Sweeps - Sunojo's Mitsubishi Go - S. Norris-Jones

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mrs.Carolyn Herbel

Best Junior Handler - Miss Kristin Whitwell

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Ms Camille Wong

Grand Futurity Winner - Sanshou's Suits Me To A "T"- Ken & Lucy Tracy

Grand Maturity Winner - CH Taichung Once Upon A Time - Dovie Trotter

December 9 and 10, 2003

Middleburg Heights, OH

Judge Ms Laura Perkinson (54 Judged - 30d - 24b)

BOB - CH Ryuukyuumaru Go Gold Typhoon JP - S Norris-Jones/F Sakayeda

BOS - CH Shandell Electra at Tanasea - D Meador/S Shannon

WD - Blue Loon's Ringside Gossip -  A Young

WB, BOW - Coperdot's Kiichi - D Smiley

AOM - CH Musashi Go Soushuu Choumonsou - J Morningstar

AOM - CH Innisfree Red October - K Kanzler

AOM - CH Blue Loon’s Cause For Applause - E Behrens

 

Obedience - Judge Mrs. Linda M. Mac Donald

HIT - Hi-Jinx Black Cherry NA - M Reich (Nov B)

Agility - Judge Ms. Lisa Layton

     HIT (Std) - Desert Shiba’s Kuru Ocha CD OA OAJ NAP NJP

     HIT (JWW) - Chena’s Cayenne Pepper OA AXJ - N Hornung

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Dr Lisa Pasquarello

Best in Sweeps - San Jo Scene Stealer - S Ozasa / M Wilson / D Taylor

BOS in Sweeps - Fallscreek's Justa Rebel - L & H Simons

Best in Veteran Sweeps - CH Royal’s Kimute of Fallscreek - P Peterson / N Hornung

BOS in Veteran Sweeps - CH Blue Loon’s Cause For Applause - E Behrens

Junior Showmanship -

Best Junior Handler -

Futurity/Maturity - Judge Mrs Carol Parker

Grand Futurity Winner - No Futurity

Grand Maturity Winner - CH Snowood’s Come Fly With Me - S Macre

 

October 9 and 10, 2002

Hagerstown, MD

Judge - Joseph E. Gregory (68 Judged - 34d - 34b)

BOB - CH Ogon No Narihimi Of Paladin - R Van Laanen

BOS - CH Copperdot's Academy Award CD - L Weiss/D Smiley

WD, BOW - Gas Hallow Zen Satori Showup - A Belmore

WB - Gas Hollow Zensatori Showoff - A Belmore/F Sakayeda

AOM - CH Fanfair SnoStorm Ringside Rebel - M & D Rotkowski / R Van Hutchinson

AOM - CH Frerose Big Oliver - F Duane

AOM - CH Tomi No Chaka Go Ryuukyuu Uruma - L Engen/A Lanterman/F Sakayeda

AOM - CH Ryuudou Go Kouhoku Yamaga - L Payton/M Rotkowski

 

Obedience - Judge Mrs. Nancy K. Withers

HIT - Georgia's Teddy Bear - G Smelser (Nov B

)

Sweepstakes - Judge Mr. Donald Robinder

Best in Sweeps - GW Hannah Banana - E Behrens/C Harvey

BOS in Sweeps - CH Kojirou Go Soushuu Choumonsou - J Morningstar

Best in Veteran Sweeps - CH Ryuudou Go Kouhoku Yamaga - L Payton/M Rotkowski

BOS in Veteran Sweeps - CH O’Date’s Spellbound Serenade - L.E. Clark

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mr. William A. Buell III

Best Junior Handler - Miss Ashley Rose Elizabeth Clark

Futurity/Maturity - Ms Suzanne Macre

Grand Futurity Winner - San Jo Speak O'The Devil - E Behrens/C Harvey

Grand Maturity Winner - Pacific Rim’s Island Girl - K & L Thieme

 

November 1 and 2, 2001

Claremont, CA

Judge - Mr. Edd E. Bivin (89 Judged - 42d - 47b)

BOB - Kokichi No Taima Go Echigo Satou Kensha - D Smiley

BOS - Fumi Go Gold Typhoon JP- L Engen/F Sakayeda

WD, BOW - San Jo Lucky In Love - A Nordvall

WB - Fumi Go Gold Typhoon JP- L Engen/F Sakayeda

AOM - CH Sunset’s Tony Tiger - B Bobrow / C Parker / M & M Snowhite

AOM - CH Taichung Astilbe See N You - G Smith / L Perkinson

AOM - CH Rippa-Na Mr Mystic No Tenju - C Kam / B Bobrow / C Parker / F Sakayeda

AOM - CH Sunojo’s Toshiba Go - M Ross / S Norris-Jones

AOM - CH Tenju's Toucha Grace - R & D Taylor / G & S Ozasa

 

Obedience - Judge Mrs. Pauline Andrus

HIT - Tibbs Buddy Of Prescott J CD- J Fite (Nov B)

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Ms Lillian Tiffany

Best in Sweeps - San Jo Miss Manners - L A Engen

BOS in Sweeps - Tenju’s Kuma Ki Go - R & D Taylor / T Arndt

Best in Veteran Sweeps - CH Sunojo’s Toshiba Go - M Ross / S Norris-Jones

BOS in Veteran Sweeps - CH White Cap’s Pride-N-Joy - M & S Lundberg / C Parker / B Bobrow

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mr. Harry L. Tufts

Best Junior Handler - Jeremy W Fite

Futurity/Maturity - Ms Debbie Meador

Grand Futurity Winner - Pacific Rim’s Island Girl - K & L Thieme

Grand Maturity Winner - Taichung Victoria's Secret - L Perkinson

 

October 19, 2000

Springfield, IL

Judge - Jean Fournier (91 Judged - 26d - 30b (25d - 10b))

     BOB - CH Sho Go Gold Typhoon JP - L A Engen / F Sakayeda

     BOS - CH Hanatokihime Go Yasushi Kensha - M & D Rotkowski / L Payton

     WD, BOW -  Nikkou Go Ryuukyuu Uruma - L A Engen / F Sakayeda / Y Tomimoto

     WB - San Jo B-Dazzled - T Bailey / L A Engen

      AOM - CH Frerose Copperdot’s Rondo - D Smiley

      AOM - CH Tetsuyuki Go Sanuki Mizumotosow - E Behrens / F Sakayeda

      AOM - CH San Jo Satori My Oh My - A Lanterman / L Engen / F Sakayeda

      AOM - CH Fanfair Snostorm Ringside Rebel - M & D Rotkowski / L Payton

 

Obedience - Judge Mr Edward Haas

     HIT - Yankii’s Tenshi, UD - Carol Kendle

 

Sweepstakes - Judge Mr Larry Fitch

      Best in Sweeps - Kokichi No Taima Go Echigo Satou Kensha - D Smiley

      BOS in Sweeps - CH Shandell Dances With Dragons - S Shannon / V Wiles

      Best in Veteran Sweeps -

      BOS in Veteran Sweeps -

Junior Showmanship - Judge Mr Edward Haas

       Best Junior Handler - Amanda Duncan

 

October 29 and 30, 1999

Plant City, FL

Judge:  Michelle Billings (66 Judged - 31d - 35b)

BOB - CH Kuniyoshi Go Shikaisow - N Zurek / M Rotkowski / L Payton / F Sakayeda

BOS - Kokuryuuhime Go Ryuukyuu Uruma - L Engen / F Sakayeda

WD, BOW - Shandell Cutting Edge - S Shannon

WB - Kokuryuuhime Go Ryuukyuu Uruma - L Engen / F Sakayeda

AOM - CH Frerose Copperdot’s Rondo - D Smiley

AOM - CH Shandell Vulcan At Okan - C Miller
AOM - CH Rodels Dyna-Mo-Hum - F Daum / T & S Rolenaitis
AOM - CH San Jo Satori My Oh My - A Lanterman / L Engen / F Sakayeda

AOM - CH Fanfair Snostorm Ringside Rebel - M & D Rotkowski / L Payton

 

Obedience
      HIT – CH Innisfree Simon CD - K Kanzler

 

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes - Gyokuryuhime Go Gold Typhoon JP - L A Engen / F Sakayeda

Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes -

Junior Showmanship

      Best Junior Handler - Kelsey Bednarz

 

November 22, 1998

Springfield, MA

Judge:  Sam Draper (117 Judged - 32d - 33b (30d - 22b))

BOB - CH Sho Go Gold Typhoon JP - L A Engen / F Sakayeda

BOS - CH Innisfree Creslane’s Chojo - A, R, & R Creswell

WD, BOW - Bushuugen Go Yokohama Kohase - L Engen / A Lanterman / F Sakayeda

WB - Hoof'n Paw's Sly Like A Fox - M Ward-Fanning

AOM - CH Taichung Carson At Sagewood - D Boykin

AOM - CH San Jo Wise Guy - C Parker / C Kam / F Sakayeda / L Payton
AOM - CH Blue Mountains Scarlet Lace - T & S Rolenaitis

 

Obedience     
      HIT –

 

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes - San Jo Penny's From Heaven - T Bailey / L Engen

Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes - Innisfree Kin No Takara - T & S Rolenaitis

Junior Showmanship

       Best Junior Handler -

 

October 18, 1997

Pleasanton, CA

Judge: Dorothy Welch (102 Judged - 44d - 58b)

BOB - CH Toyojiro Of Nidaimanei Sow (Veteran Dog) - Carol Parker, Camille Kam, Frank & Alice Sakayeda                        

BOS - Ranchlake's Little Witch - Bonne Gibbons & Dorothy Warren

WD -  Tatsunishiki Go Amakusa Meiseisow - Alice Sakayeda

WB, BOW - Sunojo's Sunsation of Kooskia - Marianne Ross & Susan Norris-Jones

AOM - CH K-B Southern Gentleman - Laura Perkinson & William Leary

AOM - CH Sho Go Gold Typhoon JP - Leslie Ann Engen & Frank Sakayeda
AOM - CH Reno Sakura Hitori Ichi - S & L Kirchner
AOM - CH Prescott J Chances Are - Dorothy Warren

AOM - Tatsunishiki Go Amakusa Meiseisow - Alice Sakayeda
AOM – CH Zen Satori Go No Tenju - Rick Taylor & Frank Sakayeda

 

Obedience     
      HIT –
Ch Windcastle’s Blue Max Sasurai - Liz Kinoshita

 

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes - Southampton Hotaru Hime
Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes - Frerose Starman

Junior Showmanship

       Best Junior Handler - Hannah Reid

 

June 7, 1996

Oklahoma City, OK

Judge: Marian Mason Hodesson (103 Judged - 30d - 29b (31d - 13b))

BOB - CH Toyojiro Of Nidaimanei Sow - Carol Parker, Camille Kam, Frank & Alice Sakayeda

BOS - CH Blue Loon's Cause for Applause - Evelyn Behrens

WD, BOW - Sho Go Gold Typhoon JP - Leslie Ann Engen & Frank Sakayeda

WB - Ishiyama Fire Ant - Leslie M Sorenson

AOM - CH Frerose Otomi - Fred Duane & Diane Murphy

AOM - CH Sunojo's Toshiba Go - Marianne Ross & Susan Norris-Jones

AOM - CH Windcastle's Dream Come True

Obedience                                     

HIT - CH Skyviews Akai Kaminari - J. Ladd & Georgina Smith

 

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes - Dragon House Fire Brigade - Leslie M Sorenson

Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes - K-B Believe It's Libby Fansu – Gloria Ketcher

 

September 14-15, 1995

Bloomington, MN

Judge:  Paula Hartinger

      BOB - CH Taichung Bold Concept At Opr - Gloria Ketcher & Laura Perkinson

      BOS - CH Blue Mountains Scarlet Lace - Tom & Sandra Rolenaitis

WD, BOW - Fansu's Without Warning - Gloria Ketcher

WB - Rodels Notorious - Tom & Sandra Rolenaitis

AOM - CH Benihanahime Rinosakuraso - Chris Ross & Jacey Holden

AOM - CH San Jo Wise Guy - Carol Parker & Camille Kam, Frank Sakeyeda & Laura Payton

AOM - CH Fansu K-Bars Totally Awsome - Betty Rarick

Obedience

HIT - CH Matsukiyome Of Nidai Baneiso - Camille Kam, Bill Bobrow, Carol Parker & Frank Sakayeda

 

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes - Taichung Silent Eloquence - Laura Perkinson

Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes - Fanfair’s Admire the Fire - Laura Payton

 

August 17, 1994

San Antonio, TX

Judge: Arthur Rolnitz

BOB - CH Shia Wase No Ie Krakle  -  Ben & Barbara Zahn

BOS - CH Taichung Bold Concept At Opr - Gloria Ketcher & Laura Perkinson

WD - Tanasea's Typhoon - David E. Rich & Deborah Meador

WB, BOW - Wakaba-go Fujimoto - Ma Antonieta Flores de Flores

 

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes - Ranchlake Asahi of Riverview - Vesta Hevia


June 11, 1993

Tumwater, WA

Judge: Mary Ellen Compangon

BOB, BOW. WD - Toyojiro Of Nidaimanei Sow - Carol Parker, Camille Kam, Frank &  Alice Sakayeda

BOS, WB - San Jo's Carrot Top - Leslie Ann Engen

 

Sweepstakes        

Best in Sweepstakes - Taichung's Sirdal Sensation - Diana & Lee Kornellusen

Best of Opposite in Sweepstakes - San Jo Tom Foolery - Leslie Ann Engen

October 31, 1992

Virginia Beach, VA

Judge:  Barbara Alderman

BOB - CH Kinouk's Road-Warrior Tanasea - Debbie Meador

BOS - CH Homaretennome Of Gishi Fujisow – Laura Perkinson

WD - Tanasea's Tug of War

WB, BOW - San Jo's Carrot Top - Leslie Ann Engen

AOM - CH Jacquet Jp's Baron - Leslie Ann Engen

AOM - CH Tanasea's Toyonaka Sama

 

Sweepstakes        

Best in Sweepstakes - Tanasea's Tsuki Teru